Salary Calculator

Convert hourly, daily, weekly, monthly, and annual pay with time-off assumptions.

Convert salary frequencies and compare unadjusted with holiday/vacation-adjusted pay.

$
hours
days
days
days

Result

Unadjusted annual salary$62,400.00
Adjusted annual salary$56,400.00
Unadjusted hourly rate$30.00

Uses 52 weeks per year. Hourly and daily inputs are unadjusted; all other input frequencies are treated as already adjusted for the entered holidays and vacation days.

Calculation details

Scroll horizontally or vertically to see more. Download CSV for the complete schedule.

FrequencyUnadjustedAdjusted for time off
Hourly3027.12
Daily240216.92
Weekly1,2001,084.62
Biweekly2,4002,169.23
Semimonthly2,6002,350
Monthly5,2004,700
Quarterly15,60014,100
Semiannually31,20028,200
Annually62,40056,400

How to use this calculator

Convert salary frequencies and compare unadjusted with holiday/vacation-adjusted pay. Enter amounts in the units shown, select the applicable options, and click Calculate. Use Reset to restore the starting values.

Calculation formula

Annual pay = hourly rate × weekly hours × 52; adjusted annual pay subtracts unpaid days.

Assumptions and accuracy

Review timing, rates, fees and result notes when comparing scenarios. Future returns and rates are assumptions rather than guaranteed outcomes. Monetary display follows the currency’s precision; intermediate calculations retain additional digits.

Choose what to calculate

Salary calculator

Convert pay frequencies with entered hours, workdays and time off. Hourly and daily inputs are treated differently from salary inputs already adjusted for holidays.

Related searches: Hourly to annual salary calculator with vacation · Salary to hourly calculator · Annual salary to monthly calculator

Open this calculation

Understanding this calculation

Convert hourly, daily, weekly and annual gross pay using hours worked and payment frequency. The adjusted result also reflects entered days treated as unpaid.

Worked examples

Convert 30 per hour to annual salary

Illustrative inputs are specified in the steps below; the example link loads the complete settings. Unmentioned settings use the linked defaults.

  1. 30 × 40 hours × 52 weeks = 62,400 gross annual pay. The example subtracts no unpaid holiday or vacation days.

Unadjusted annual salary: 62,400 USD.

Try these inputs

Common questions

How much is 30 an hour annually at 40 hours a week?

At 52 weeks with no unpaid days, 30 × 40 × 52 = 62,400 gross annual pay.

Should I subtract paid vacation days?

Do not enter paid time off as unpaid days in this adjustment if the pay continues. Use the settings that match your actual compensation.

Scope and assumptions

This is a gross-pay conversion, not a tax calculation. The adjustment treats entered holiday/vacation days as unpaid rather than inferring employer benefits.

Sources

Calculation methods and formulas

Salary Conversion

Convert salary frequencies and compare unadjusted with holiday/vacation-adjusted pay.

Annual pay = hourly rate × weekly hours × 52; adjusted annual pay subtracts unpaid days.

See our calculation methodology and review status for data versions, rounding and validation limitations.